evidentiary hearing michigan
[…] After either a criminal or civil evidentiary hearing, a judicial determination will be forthcoming on the event. See Section 6.1(H)and Section 15.1(D). MCL 712A.2d(4) provides, in relevant part: If the petition in a case designated under this section alleges an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony or punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall conduct a probable cause hearing not later than 14 days after the case is designated to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the offense was committed and whether there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the offense. The court may order the family independence agency or a court employee or agent to . The dates for the probable cause conference and preliminary examination shall be set at the time of arraignment. 4. (b) If the defendant does not have an attorney but does have money to retain one, he or she might locate an